Canadian Boccia Championships

Hosted annually the Canadian Boccia Championships allow athletes from across the country the chance to compete for the title of Canadian Champion. This competition will host some of the nation’s best boccia athletes as well as a few of Canada’s top internationally ranked boccia athletes.

SCHEDULE

Schedule
First Name Last Name Classification
Wednesday, March 15
Arrivals from airport; arrival at hotel
Thursday, Match 16
6:30-8:30 am Continental Breakfast Buffet Lafontaine Room- Sandman Hotel
9-11 am Coaches’ Technical Meeting Sandman Hotel Room
Athlete meeting Lafontaine Room- Sandman Hotel
Referee Meeting St. Laurent A Room- Sandman Hotel
11:30-1 pm LUNCH Centre sportif Edouard Montpetit- Gym A
12-5pm Team Registration Centre sportif Edouard Montpetit- CR2
1-2pm Training- British Columbia Court 1 and 2
Training- Quebec Court 3 and 4
Training- Ontario Courts 5 and 6
Training- Wild Card Courts 7 and 8
Equipment Verification- Newfoundland and Labrador and Nova Scotia and Open class Call Room
2-3pm Training- Quebec Courts 1 and 2
Training- British Columbia Courts 3 and 4
Training- Wild Card Courts 5 and 6
Training- Newfoundland and Labrador and Nova Scotia Court 7 and 8
Equipment Verification- Ontario Call Room
3-4 pm Training- Newfoundland and Labrador and Nova Scotia Courts 1 and 2
Training- Wild Card Courts 3 and 4
Training- British Columbia Courts 5 and 6
Training- Ontario
Equipment Verification- Quebec Call Room
4-5 pm Training- Ontario Training- Ontario
Training- Newfoundland and Labrador and Nova Scotia Courts 3 and 4
Training- Quebec Courts 5 and 6
Equipment Verification- British Columbia and Wild Card Call Room
5:00 PM Return to Hotel
5:30-7:30 pm Dinner Lafontaine Room- Sandman Hotel
8-9:30 Update- new 2017 BISFed Boccia rules Lafontaine Room- Sandman Hotel
Friday , March 17
6-8 am Continental Breakfast Buffet Lafontaine Room- Sandman Hotel
7-9 am Transportation leaves, heading to competition site Main doors- Sandman Hotel
9-10 am Opening Ceremonies Centre sportif Edouard Montpetit- Gym B
10-6 pm Pair and Team Competitions Centre sportif Edouard Montpetit- Gym C and D
11:30-1:30 pm Lunch Centre sportif Edouard Montpetit- Gym A
5:30-8 pm Dinner Lafontaine Room- Sandman Hotel
Saturday, March 18
6-8:30 Continental Breakfast Buffet Lafontaine Room- Sandman Hotel
7-9 am Transportation leaves, heading to competition site Main doors- Sandman Hotel
9-5 pm Individual Competitions Centre sportif Edouard Montpetit- Gym C and D
11:30-1:30 pm Lunch Centre sportif Edouard Montpetit- Gym A
5:30-8 pm Dinner Lafontaine Room- Sandman Hotel
Sunday, March 19
6-8:30 Continental Breakfast Buffet Lafontaine Room- Sandman Hotel
7-9 am Transportation leaves, heading to competition site Main doors- Sandman Hotel
9-5 pm Competitions Centre sportif Edouard Montpetit- Gym C and D
11:30-1:30 pm lunch Centre sportif Edouard Montpetit- Gym A
5-6 pm Medal ceremonies for pairs, team, and individual events. (conclusion of competition) Centre sportif Edouard Montpetit- Gym B
6:00 PM Return to hotel
7-10 pm Closing Banquet Jacques- Cartier Room, Victoria Room- Sandman Hotel
Monday, March 20
Departure schedule throughout the day as per departure schedule Main doors- Sandman Hotel

PLAYERS

Players
First Name Last Name Classification
Newfoundland
Lois Martin BC1
Stephen Wescott BC1
Krystin Collins BC2
Michael Mercer BC2
Hayley Redmond BC2
Nova Scotia
Jennica Gagne BC3
K. Michael Smith BC3
Quebec
Dorya Belal BC1
Josée Lamothe BC1
Éric Lefebvre BC1
Sylvain Dupuis BC2
Benoit Ostiguy BC2
Éric Bussiere BC3
Bruno Garneau BC3
Philippe Lord BC3
Iulian Ciobanu BC4
Marco Dispaltro BC4
Alison Levine BC4
Richard Brochu ouverte
Nancy Caldwell ouverte
Ariane Dubuc ouverte
Wild Card
Alexandre Ziegler BC1
Dave Richer BC2
Giancarlo Bizzarro BC3
Samuel Lafleur BC3
Marylou Martineau BC3
Marianne Paquet BC3
Alexandre Lemaire BC4
Ontario
Jamie McKee BC1
Brock Richardson BC1
Keven Smith-Worthylake BC1
Adam Dukovich BC2
Tammy McLeod BC2
Clarence Merrigan BC3
Kevin Shaw BC3
Giovanni De Sero BC4
British Columbia
Chris Halpen BC1
Hanif Mawji BC1
Gabe Wadham BC1
Paul Jalbert BC2
Alison Kabush BC3
Caroline Vietnieks BC4

DRAW

Draw
Friday, March 17: Team and Pair play
Event Court Team/ Pair 1 Team/ Pair 2
10:00 AM Pair BC4 1 Mixed Pairs Quebec
Pair BC3 2 Quebec Mixed Pairs
Pair BC3 3 Ontario Nova Scotia
Team BC1/2 4 Ontario Newfoundland and Labrador
Team BC1/2 5 British Columbia Quebec
12:30 PM Team BC1/2 1 Quebec Ontario
Team 1/2 2 Newfoundland and Labrador British Columbia
Pair BC4 3 Ontario Mixed Pairs
Pair BC3 4 Nova Scotia Quebec
Pair BC3 5 Mixed Pairs Ontario
3:00 PM Pair BC3 1 Quebec Ontario
Pair BC3 2 Nova Scotia Mixed Pairs
Team BC1/2 3 Ontario British Columbia
Team BC1/2 4 Quebec Newfoundland and Labrador
Pair BC4 5 Quebec Ontario
Saturday, March 18: Individual Play
Event Court Player 1 Player 2
9:00 AM BC2 Pool A 1 H. Redmond M.Mercer
BC2 Pool B 2 B. Ostiguy K. Collins
BC2 Pool A 3 P. Jalbert A. Dukovich
BC4 4 M. Dispaltro A. Lemaire
BC4 5 R. Watters C. Vietnieks
BC4 6 A. Levine I. Ciobanu
Open 7 N. Caldwell R. Brochu
9:45 AM BC3 Pool B 1 J. Gagne K. M. Smith
BC3 Pool B 2 P. Lord G. Bizzarro
BC3 Pool A 3 E. Bussiere A. Kabush
BC3 Pool A 4 M. Martineau C. Merrigan
BC3 Pool C 5 B. Garneau S. Lafleur
BC3 Pool C 6 K. Shaw M. Paquet
Junior Demo 7
11:00 AM BC2 Pool B 1 T. McLeod D. Richer
BC4 2 G. De Sero A. Levine
BC4 3 I. Ciobanu M. Dispaltro
BC4 4 A. Lemaire R. Watters
BC2 Pool A 5 H. Redmond P. Jalbert
BC2 Pool A 6 M. Mercer S. Dupuis
Open 7 A. Dubuc N. Cadwell
11:45 AM BC1 Pool B 1 D. Belal E. Lefebvre
BC1 Pool B 2 Z. Ziegler H. Mawji
BC1 Pool A 3 J. Lamothe S. Westcott
BC1 Pool A 4 B. Richardson J. McKee
BC1 Pool C 5 K. Smith-Worthylake L. Martin
BC1 Pool C 6 C. Halpen G. Wadham
Junior Demo 7
12:45 PM BC4 1 M. Dispaltro A. Levine
BC4 2 G. De Sero R. Watters
BC4 3 C. Vietnieks A. Lemaire
BC2 Pool a 4 A. Dukovich S. Dupuis
BC2 Pool A 5 P. Jalbert M. Mercer
BC2 Pool B 6 D. Richer B. Ostiguy
Open 7 R. Brochu A. Dubuc
1:30 PM BC3 Pool A 1 A. Kabush M. Martineau
BC3 Pool A 2 C. Merrigan E. Bussiere
BC3 Pool C 3 M. Paquet B. Garneau
BC3 Pool C 4 S. Lafleur K. Shaw
BC3 Pool B 5 P. Lord K. M. Smith
BC3 Pool B 6 G. Bizzarro J. Gagne
Junior Demo 7
2:45 PM BC1 Pool C 1 G. Wadham K. Smith-Worthylake
BC1 Pool C 2 L. Martin C. Halpen
BC1 Pool B 3 H. Mawji D. Belal
BC1 Pool B 4 E. Lefebvre A. Ziegler
BC1 Pool A 5 J. McKee J. Lamothe
BC1 Pool A 6 S. Wescott B. Richardson
Open 7 N. Caldwell R. Brochu
3:45 PM BC2 Pool A 1 S. Dupuis H. Redmond
BC2 Pool A 2 M. Mercer A. Dukovich
BC2 Pool B 3 K. Collins T. McLeod
BC4 4 A. Levine R. Watters
BC4 5 I. Ciobanu A. Lemaire
BC4 6 G. De Sero C. Vietnieks
4:30 PM BC3 Pool C 1 B. Garneau K. Shaw
BC3 Pool C 2 M. Paquet S. Lafleur
BC3 Pool B 3 J. Gagne P. Lord
BC3 Pool B 4 K. M. Smith G. Bizzarro
BC3 Pool A 5 E. Bussiere M. Martineau
BC3 Pool A 6 C. Merrigan A. Kabush
Sunday, March 19: Individual Play
Event Court Player 1 Player 2
9:00 AM BC2 Pool B 1 B. Ostiguy T. McLeod
BC2 Pool B 2 D. Richer K. Collins
BC2 Pool A 3 A. Dukovich H. Redmond
BC2 Pool A 4 S. Dupuis P. Jalbert
BC4 5 R. Watters M. Dispaltro
BC4 6 A. Levine C. Vietnieks
BC4 7 I. Ciobanu G. De Sero
9:45 AM BC1 Pool A 1 J. Lamothe B. Richardson
BC1 Pool A 2 J. McKee S. Wescott
BC1 Pool B 3 H. Mawji E. Lefebvre
BC1 Pool B 4 A. Ziegler D. Belal
BC1 Pool C 5 K. Smith-Worthylake C. Halpen
BC1 Pool C 6 G. Wadham L. Martin
Open 7 A. Dubuc N. Caldwell
10:45 AM BC2 SF 1 1 A. Dukovich (ON) T. McLeod (ON)
BC3 QF 1 2 E. Bussiere (QC) C. Merrigan (ON)
BC2 SF 2 3 B. Ostiguy (QC) S. Dupuis (QC)
BC3 QF 2 4 P. Lord (QC) M. Paquet (WC)
BC3 QF 3 5 G. Bizzarro (WC) K. Shaw (ON)
BC3 QF 4 6 B. Garneau (QC) M. Martineau (WC)
7
12:00 PM BC1 QF 3 1 H. Mawji (BC) B. Richardson (ON)
BC1 QF 4 2 K. Smith-Worthylake (ON) J. Lamothe (QC)
BC4 3 C. Vietnieks M. Dispaltro
BC4 4 A. Lemaire G. De Sero
BC4 5 R. Watters I. Ciobanu
BC1 QF 1 6 J. McKee (ON) G. Wadhman (BC)
BC1 QF 2 7 E. Levebrve (QC) L. Martin (NL)
1:45 AM BC4 1 C. Vietnieks I. Ciobanu
BC1 SF 1 2 J. McKee (ON) E. Lefebvre (QC)
BC3 SF 1 3 E. Bussiere (QC) P. Lord (QC)
BC1 SF 2 4 H. Mawji (BC) K. Smith-Worthylake (ON)
BC4 5 M. Dispaltro G. De Sero
BC3 SF 2 6 G. Bizzarro (WC) B. Garneau (QC)
BC4 7 A. Lemaire A. Levine
3:30 PM BC3 Final Gold 1 E. Bussiere (QC) B. Garneau (QC)
BC1 Final Gold 2 E. Lefebvre (QC) H. Mawji (BC)
BC2 Final Gold 3 T. McLeod (ON) B. Ostiguy (QC)
BC1 Final Bronze 4 J. McKee (ON) K. Smith-Worthylake (ON)
BC2 Final Bronze 5 A. Dukovich (ON) S. Dupuis (QC)
BC3 Final Bronze 6 P. Lord (QC) G. Bizzarro (WC)
open 7 R. Brochu A. Dubuc

RESULTS

Results
Team BC1/2
Pool A  501  502  503  504 W L PF PA DIFF EW PDM PDE POS
 501 Ontario    5-2  6-3  5-5*  2  1  16  10  6  10
502 BC   2-5    2-8  4-7  0  3  8  20  -12  6
503 Quebec   3-6  8-2    2-7  1  2  13  15  -2  9
504 NL   5*-5  7-4  7-2    3  0  19  11  8  11
Pairs BC3
Pool A  601  602  603  604 W L PF PA DIFF EW PDM PDE POS
 601 Quebec    7-2  11-0  8-0  3  0  26  2  24  11
 602 Ontario  2-7    6-0  0-8  1  2  8  15  -7  5
 603 NS  0-11  0-6    2-5  0  3  2  22  -20  1
 604 Mixed  0-8  8-0  5-2    2  1  13  10  3  7
Pairs BC4
Pool A  701  702  703   W L PF PA DIFF EW PDM PDE POS
 701 Quebec    7-2  7-2    2  0  14  4  10  5
 702 Ontario  2-7    2-5    0  2  4  12  -8  3
 703 Mixed  2-7  5-2      1  1  7  9  -2  3
                     
BC1
Pool A  101  106  107  112 W L PF PA DIFF EW PDM PDE POS
 101 J. Lamothe    5-2  1-3  8-1  2  1  14  6  8  7
 106 B. Richardson  2-5    5-6  9-4  1  2  16  15  1  6
 107 J. McKee  3-1  6-5    4*-4  3  0  13  10  3  5
 112 S. Wescott  1-8  4-9  4-4*    0  3  9  21  -12  5
Pool B  102  105  108  111 W L PF PA DIFF EW PDM PDE POS
 102 H. Mawji    6-3  16-0  11-0  3  0  33  3  30  10
 105 E. Levebvre  3-6    9-0  2-3  1  2  14  9  5  7
 108 A. Ziegler  0-16  0-9    6-1  1  2  6  26  -20  3
 111 D. Belal  0-11  3-2  1-6    1  2  4  19  -15  4
Pool C  103  104  109  110 W L PF PA DIFF EW PDM PDE POS
 103 K. SW    7-0  9-0  6-1  3  0  22  1  21  11
 104 C. Halpen  0-7    3-5  1-4  0  3  4  16  -12  3
 109 G. Wadhman  0-9  5-3    1-6  1  2  6  18  -12  3
 110 L. Martin  1-6  4-1  6-1    2  1  11  8  3  7
BC2
Pool A  201  204  205  207  209 W L PF PA DIFF EW PDM PDE POS
 201 A. Dukovich    6-1  4-1  5-3  5-2  4  0  20  7  13  10
 204 H. Redmond  1-6    1-4  3-2  4-5  1  3  9  17  -8  6
 205 M. Mercer  1-4  4-1    2-5  1-5  1  3  8  15  -7  5
 207 S. Dupuis  3-5  2-3  5-2    8-1  2  2  18  11  7  9
 209 P. Jalbert  2-5  5-4  5-1  1-8    2  2  13  18  -5  8
Pool B  202  203  206  208 W L PF PA DIFF EW PDM PDE POS
 202 B. Ostiguy    4-3  5*-5  7-1  3  0  16  9  7  7
 203 T. McLeod  3-4    2-4  7-3  1  2  12  11  1  6
 206 D. Richer  5-5*  4-2    2-3  1  2  11  10  1  6
 208 K. Collins  1-7  3-7  3-2    1  2  7  16  -9  4
BC3
Pool A  301  306  307  312 W L PF PA DIFF EW PDM PDE POS
 301 E. Bussiere    6-1  9-0  7-3  3  0  22  4  18  10
 306 M. Martineau  1-6    8-1  2*-2  2  1  11  9  2  6
 307 C. Merrigan  0-9  1-8    4-1  1  2  5  18  -13  4
 312 A. Kabush  3-7  2-2*  1-4    0  3  6  13  -7  4
Pool B  302  305  308  311 W L PF PA DIFF EW PDM PDE POS
 302 P. Lord    2-3  14-2  8-1  2  1  24  6  18  8
 305 G. Bizzarro  3-2    11-0  6-1  3  0  20  3  17  9
 308 J. Gagne  2-14  0-11    8-1  1  2  10  26  -16  4
 311 K. M. Smith  1-8  1-6  1-8    0  3  3  22  -19  3
Pool C  303  304  309  310 W L PF PA DIFF EW PDM PDE POS
 303 B. Garneau    10-0  11-0  14-0  3  0  35  0  35  12
 304 K. Shaw  0-10    4*-4  2-4  1  2  6  18  -12  2
 309 M. Paquet  0-11  4-4*    9-2  1  2  13  17  -4  5
 310 S. Lafleur  0-14  4-2  2-9    1  2  6  25  -19  5
BC4
Pool A  401  402  403  404  405  406  407 W L PF PA DIFF EW PDM PDE POS
 401 M. Dispaltro    5-1  6-2  4*-4  7-2  7-0  9-2  6  0  38  11  27  14
 402 A. Levine  1-5    6-10  11-0  3-2  8-3  17-0  4  2  46  20  26  16
 403 I. Ciobanu  2-6  10-6    8-0  9-1  13-0  15-0  5  1  57  13  44  19
 404 G. De Sero  4-4*  0-11  0-8    2-6  1-6  8-0  1  5  15  35  -20  7
 405 C. Vietnieks  2-7  2-3  1-9  6-2    6-4  9-1  3  3  26  26  0  13
 406 A. Lemaire  0-7  3-8  0-13  6-1  4-6    5-2  2  4  18  37  -19  8
 407 R. Watters  2-9  0-17  0-15  0-8  1-9  2-5    0  6  5  63  -58  4
Classe ouverte 801 802 803 801 802 803
801 R. Brochu QC   1 – 6 2 – 2   7 – 2
802 A. Dubuc QC 6 – 1   4 – 2   3-2
803 N. Caldwell QC 2 – 2 2 – 4   2 – 7 2-3  
Classe ouverte W L PF PA DIFF EW
801 R. Brochu QC 2 1 10 10 0 5
802 A. Dubuc QC 3 0 13 5 8 7
803 N. Caldwell QC 0 4 8 16 -8 6

STANDINGS

Standings
Team BC1/2
Gold: Newfoundland
Silver: Ontario
Bronze: Quebec
4. British Columbia
Pairs BC3
Gold: Quebec
Silver: Mixed Pairs
Bronze: Ontario
4. Nova Scotia
Pairs BC4
Gold: Quebec
Silver: Mixed Pairs
3. Ontario
BC1
Gold: E. Lefebvre (QC)
Silver: H. Mawji (BC)
Bronze: K. Smith-Worthylake (ON)
4. J. McKee (ON)
5.B. Richardson (ON)
6.G. Wadham (BC)
7.L. Martin (NL)
8.J. Lamothe (QC)
9.A. Ziegler (WC)
10.D. Belal (QC)
11.S. Wescott (NL)
12.C. Halpen (BC)
BC2
Gold: T. McLeod (ON)
Silver: B. Ostiguy (QC)
Bronze: A. Dukovich (ON)
4. S. Dupuis (QC)
5.D. Richer (WC)
6.P. Jalbert (BC)
7.K. Collins (NL)
8.M. Mercer (NL)
9.H. Redmond (NL)
BC3
Gold: E. Bussiere (QC)
Silver: B. Garneau (QC)
Bronze:G. Bizzarro (WC)
4. P. Lord (QC)
5.K. Shaw (ON)
6.M. Paquet (WC)
7.M. Martineau (WC)
8.C. Merrigan (ON)
9.J. Gagne (NS)
10.S. Lafleur (WC)
11.A. Kabush (BC)
12.K. M. Smith (NS)
BC4
Gold: M. Dispaltro (QC)
Silver: I. Ciobanu (QC)
Bronze: A. Levine (QC)
4. C. Vietnieks (BC)
5.A. Lemaire (QC)
6.G. De Sero (ON)
7.R. Watters (ON)
Open
Gold: A. Dubuc
Silver: R. Brochu
3.N. Caldwell (QC)

 

Transportation

Transportation between the hotel and the competition venue will be provided by the organizing committee if necessary.

Transport will be provided between the airport and hotel or between your home and competition venue.

Download and fill out the transportation form here and send to scaylus@sportpc.qc.ca

Registration

Registration forms must be completed and returned with payment before January 13, 2017, by email at scaylus@sportpc.qc.ca or by mail at 4545, avenue Pierre-De Coubertin, Montreal, QC H1V 0B2. As attested by date on postmark

Cost: $350

Includes: Workshops and training, competition, souvenir, all meals from March 16 to 19 including banquet on Sunday March 19

Open Class: $150/person and includes: competition fees, lunch for Saturday and Sunday and the Sunday’s banquet.

Meals

Breakfast: Provided at the hotel

Lunch: Provided at the competition venue

Dinner: Provided at the hotel

Wednesday March 15: Special discounted menu available at the hotel for the Canadian Boccia Championships participants.

Volunteers

If interested in volunteering please contact Sarah at scaylus@sportpc.qc.ca

Sponsors and Partners

Questions

If you have any additional questions please contact Sarah at scaylus@sportpc.qc.ca